Skip to main content

Servers and Electronics (15)

Hayward Unified School District

Year 15 E-Rate 2012-2013

Servers & Electronics

Hayward Unified School District seeks quotes for the following network electronics and servers.  All vendors must meet the vendor requirements, and provided products must be new, original equipment. Please see part information below. Note: The district will consider equipment equivalent/compatible to the specified standards below. However, the vendor must demonstrate equal or equivalent of product and its compatibility. Failure to demonstrate compatible or equal of product may cause rejection of proposal, and it is the sole responsibility of the vendor to provide this documentation.

Quotes must be provided byFebruary 27th, 2012, 10 AM to be considered.

School Group A

  School# >> 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description Part# Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty
                 
ROUTER                
3Com Switch 4800G 24-Port SFP 3CRS48G-24S-91
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3Com 150W AC PSU - redundant power supply  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   1 1 1 1 1 1 1
SWITCH                
HP ProCurve switch J9148A 10/100/1000 2910AL-48G-POE 2 7 6 15 7 7 9
HP ProCurve switch J9124A 10/100/1000 2910AL-24G-POE 4 0 1 0 1 0 0
HP Optical SFP Transceiver J4858C 13
15
15 31
17
15 19
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   5 5 6 10 6 3 7
CABLES                
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (SC-LC)   4 0
1
7 0 14 1
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (ST-LC)   2 7 8 0 12 0 16
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (LC-LC)   1 1 1 24 4 4 2
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (ST-SC)   0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Green  
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - White  
40
30
30
40
40
40
40
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Blue   150
150
150 200 150 200 150
Horizontal Wire managers (2U)   6 7 7 15 8 7 9
Horizontal Wire managers (1U)   1
1
1
1
1
1
1
WIRELESS                
HP ProCurve Access Point E-MSM410  
40
40
40
40
40
40
40
HP ProCurve Access Controller MSM760  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SERVER                
HP ProLiant DL385 G7 Server series 573090-001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Dual 8-core processors                
128 GB RAM                
RAID Controller                
146 GB 2.5 SAS drives 15k (QTY 8 + 1 spare)                
monitor (LCD), kb, mouse                
Dual 1200W Power Supply                
HP iLO 3 Advanced                
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Server Cabinet - HP Universal Rack 10642G2 42U
1
1 1 1 1
1
1
SOFTWARE                
VmWare VSphere 5 Essentials kit   1 1 1 1 1 1 1
VmWare VSphere 5 Essentials kit subscription   1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise   3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2   1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2 Server Agent   3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Installation hours   80
80
80
80
80
80
80

 

School Group B

  School# >> 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Description Part# Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty Qty
                                   
ROUTER                                  
3Com Switch 4800G 24-Port SFP 3CRS48G-24S-91
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3Com 150W AC PSU - redundant power supply  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
SWITCH                                  
HP ProCurve switch J9148A 10/100/1000 2910AL-48G-POE 2 7 6 15 7 7 9 3 3 4 5 5 5 6 8 13
HP ProCurve switch J9124A 10/100/1000 2910AL-24G-POE 4 00 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 9 11 7
HP Optical SFP Transceiver J4858C 13
15
15 31
17
15 19 8 11 11 15 12 12 30 39 30
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   5 5 6 10 6 3 7 3 5 3 5 5 6 15 19 14
CABLES                                  
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (SC-LC)   4 0
1
7 0 14 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (ST-LC)   2 7 8 0 12 0 16 5 6 6 6 6 8 27 34 24
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (LC-LC)   1 1 1 24 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 0 1 2
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, riser-rated (ST-SC)   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Green  
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - White  
40
30
30
40
40
40
40
40 40 40 40 40 40 105 105 105
Cat-5 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Blue   150
150
150 200 150 200 150 150 150 150 150 200 200 200 200 200
Horizontal Wire managers (2U)   6 7 7 15 8 7 9 3 5 5 5 5 7 15 19 20
Horizontal Wire managers (1U)   1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
WIRELESS                                  
HP ProCurve Access Point E-MSM410  
40
40
40
40
40
40
40
40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 40
HP ProCurve Access Controller MSM760  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
SERVER                                  
HP ProLiant DL385 G7 Server series 573090-001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Dual 8-core processors                                  
128 GB RAM                                  
RAID Controller                                  
146 GB 2.5 SAS drives 15k (QTY 8 + 1 spare)                                  
monitor (LCD), kb, mouse                                  
Dual 1200W Power Supply                                  
HP iLO 3 Advanced                                  
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Server Cabinet - HP Universal Rack 10642G2 42U
1
1 1 1 1
1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
SOFTWARE                                  
VmWare VSphere 5 Essentials kit   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
VmWare VSphere 5 Essentials kit subscription   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise   3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2 Server Agent   3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Installation hours   80
80
80
80
80
80
80
80 80 80 80 100 100 120 120 120